CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Ms. Eileen Family
Geodis USA
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19112

RE: The tariff classification of Ebecryl ® 605 resin.

Dear Ms. Family:

In your letter sent on on behalf of your client Allnex, dated January 26, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is a resin called Ebecryl ® 605, which is said to come from Belgium.

In a previous submission, N316863, concerning this product, it was suggested that a classification under Subheading 2916.12.10 would apply. CBP laboratory analysis of the documentation provided indicate that the secondary ingredient serves a purpose in the finished product, and is not added solely for the purposes of safety or transport. As per Note 1(e) of Chapter 29 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Ebecryl ® 605 is precluded from classification in Subheading 2916.12.10.

The applicable Subheading for Ebecryl ® 605 will be 3824.99.2890, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorum.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division